NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
FPS benchmarks across 150 games (reference CPU: r9-9950x3D2), live prices, popularity and community builds.
RTX 3070 Ti
Ampere · 8 GB GDDR6X

Lowest price
$430
FPS / $
1.037
RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
Ada Lovelace · 8 GB GDDR6

Lowest price
$460
FPS / $
0.93
Our verdict
- The RTX 3070 Ti and the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB deliver nearly identical performance at 1440p (397 FPS vs 386 FPS on average).
- The RTX 3070 Ti is currently $30 cheaper ($430 vs $460).
- With 1.037 FPS/$, the RTX 3070 Ti offers the best price-to-performance ratio.
Gaming performance
Benchmarks measured with a r9-9950x3D2 to avoid bottlenecking the graphics cards.
FPS / $
The higher the number, the better the performance you get for your money.
Want to see FPS in other games? Explore all our benchmarks
Specifications
| RTX 3070 Ti | RTX 4060 Ti 8GB | |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 2021-06 | 2023-05 |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Memory type | GDDR6X | GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256 bit | 128 bit |
| Bandwidth | 608 GB/s | 288 GB/s |
| Shading units | 6144 | 4352 |
| Boost clock | 1770 MHz | 2535 MHz |
| Power draw (TDP) | 290 W | 160 W |
| Recommended PSU | 750 W | 550 W |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Launch price | $599 | $399 |
Popularity on DropReference
RTX 3070 Ti
#21 / 71Number of builds created with this GPU
34
Average build price
$1,549
Most paired CPUs
Most used power supply

MSI A750GL PCIE5 750W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black
750 W · $100
RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
#30 / 71Number of builds created with this GPU
86
Average build price
$1,253
Most paired CPUs
Most used power supply

Seasonic FOCUS GX-850 850W White ATX3
850 W · $170
All models
Real-time prices and stock in your region
RTX 3070 Ti
12 models tracked
EVGA RTX 3070 Ti XC3 Ultra$700
NVIDIA RTX 3070 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 Black$685
MSI RTX 3070 Ti VENTUS 3X OC 8GB GDDR6X Gray$740
MSI GeForce RTX 3070 Ti GAMING X TRIO 8GB GDDR6X$430
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC 8GB GDDR6X Black$795
ASUS TUF Gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti OC Edition Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, 8GB GDDR6X, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4a, Dual Ball Fan Bearings, Military-Grade Certification, GPU Tweak II)$759
EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 8GB GDDR6X$749
ZOTAC RTX 3070 Ti Trinity OC 8GB GDDR6X$799
Frequently asked questions
Which is the better graphics card, the RTX 3070 Ti or the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB?
The RTX 3070 Ti and the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB deliver nearly identical performance at 1440p (397 FPS vs 386 FPS on average). The RTX 3070 Ti is currently $30 cheaper ($430 vs $460). With 1.037 FPS/$, the RTX 3070 Ti offers the best price-to-performance ratio.
Which card should you pick for 1440p gaming: RTX 3070 Ti or RTX 4060 Ti 8GB?
At 1440p, the RTX 3070 Ti averages 397 FPS versus 386 FPS for the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB across our reference games.
What power supply do you need for the RTX 3070 Ti?
A power supply of around 750 W is recommended for the RTX 3070 Ti. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the MSI A750GL PCIE5 750W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black.
What power supply do you need for the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB?
A power supply of around 550 W is recommended for the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the Seasonic FOCUS GX-850 850W White ATX3.
Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 3070 Ti?
In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 3070 Ti is the r5-5500 (5 builds).
Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB?
In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB is the r5-5600x (9 builds).
How much does the RTX 3070 Ti cost right now?
The RTX 3070 Ti is available from $430. We track 12 models in real time.
How much does the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB cost right now?
The RTX 4060 Ti 8GB is available from $460. We track 5 models in real time.
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, with Ampere architecture, offers high-end gaming performance with 8 GB of GDDR6X memory. An improved version of the RTX 3070, it excels at 1440p and 4K with ray tracing and DLSS enabled.
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, with Ada Lovelace architecture, offers mid-range gaming performance with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. A superior version of the RTX 4060, it excels at 1440p and supports ray tracing and DLSS 3.
Other comparisons
RTX 3070 TiVS
RX 9070
RTX 3070 TiVS
RTX 3050 6GB
RTX 3070 TiVS
RX 6800 XT
RTX 3070 TiVS
RTX 5050
RTX 3070 TiVS
RX 6700 XT
RTX 3070 TiVS
RX 6900 XT
RTX 4060 Ti 8GBVS
RX 9060 XT 8GB
RTX 4060 Ti 8GBVS
RX 6600
RTX 4060 Ti 8GBVS
RTX 2070 Super
RTX 4060 Ti 8GBVS
RTX 4060
RTX 4060 Ti 8GBVS
RX 6600 XT
RTX 4060 Ti 8GBVS
RTX 3080 Ti

























)








