NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 6GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS benchmarks across 148 games (reference CPU: r9-9950x3D2), live prices, popularity and community builds.
RTX 3050 6GB
Ampere · 6 GB GDDR6

Lowest price
219€
FPS / €
1.534
RTX 3060 Ti
Ampere · 8 GB GDDR6

Lowest price
463€
FPS / €
0.89
Our verdict
- The RTX 3060 Ti is on average 21% faster than the RTX 3050 6GB at 1440p across our reference games.
- The RTX 3050 6GB is currently 244€ cheaper (219€ vs 463€).
- With 1.534 FPS/€, the RTX 3050 6GB offers the best price-to-performance ratio.
Gaming performance
Benchmarks measured with a r9-9950x3D2 to avoid bottlenecking the graphics cards.
FPS / €
The higher the number, the better the performance you get for your money.
Want to see FPS in other games? Explore all our benchmarks
Specifications
| RTX 3050 6GB | RTX 3060 Ti | |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ampere |
| Release date | 2024-02 | 2020-12 |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 96 bit | 256 bit |
| Bandwidth | 168 GB/s | 448 GB/s |
| Shading units | 2304 | 4864 |
| Boost clock | 1470 MHz | 1665 MHz |
| Power draw (TDP) | 70 W | 200 W |
| Recommended PSU | 300 W | 600 W |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Launch price | $169 | $399 |
Popularity on DropReference
RTX 3050 6GB
#14 / 71Number of builds created with this GPU
155
Average build price
786€
Most paired CPUs
Most used power supply

MSI MAG A850GL 850W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black
850 W · 89€
RTX 3060 Ti
#20 / 71Number of builds created with this GPU
31
Average build price
1,279€
Most paired CPUs
Most used power supply

MSI MAG A850GL 850W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black
850 W · 89€
All models
Real-time prices and stock in your region
RTX 3050 6GB
26 models tracked
MSI GeForce RTX 3050 Ventus 2X OC 6GB GDDR6239€
ASUS RTX 3050 LP BRK OC Edition 6GB GDDR6248€
MSI GeForce RTX 3050 LP E 6GB GDDR6 OC219€
Palit RTX 3050 StormX 6GB GDDR6219€
Gigabyte RTX 3050 WINDFORCE OC 6GB GDDR6 Black261€
Gigabyte RTX 3050 WINDFORCE OC V2 6GB GDDR6237€
MSI RTX 3050 LP 6GB GDDR6 OC Black269€
MSI RTX 3050 Ventus 2X 6GB GDDR6 OC Black285€
RTX 3060 Ti
15 models tracked
Biostar GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB GDDR6 dual fan463€
PNY RTX 3060 Ti UPRISING Dual Fan 8GB GDDR6 Black656€
Gigabyte RTX 3060 Ti VISION OC 8GB GDDR6593€
ASUS DUAL RTX 3060 Ti Mini 8GB GDDR6 Black579€
MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ti GAMING X 8GB GDDR6800€
ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3060 Ti OC 8GB GDDR6915€
MSI RTX 3060 Ti GAMING X 8GB GDDR6 LHR1,209€
KFA2 GeForce RTX 3060 Ti EX 8GB GDDR6 OC1,270€
Frequently asked questions
Which is the better graphics card, the RTX 3050 6GB or the RTX 3060 Ti?
The RTX 3060 Ti is on average 21% faster than the RTX 3050 6GB at 1440p across our reference games. The RTX 3050 6GB is currently 244€ cheaper (219€ vs 463€). With 1.534 FPS/€, the RTX 3050 6GB offers the best price-to-performance ratio.
Which card should you pick for 1440p gaming: RTX 3050 6GB or RTX 3060 Ti?
At 1440p, the RTX 3050 6GB averages 310 FPS versus 375 FPS for the RTX 3060 Ti across our reference games.
What power supply do you need for the RTX 3050 6GB?
A power supply of around 300 W is recommended for the RTX 3050 6GB. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the MSI MAG A850GL 850W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black.
What power supply do you need for the RTX 3060 Ti?
A power supply of around 600 W is recommended for the RTX 3060 Ti. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the MSI MAG A850GL 850W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black.
Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 3050 6GB?
In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 3050 6GB is the r5-5500 (50 builds).
Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 3060 Ti?
In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 3060 Ti is the r5-5500 (5 builds).
How much does the RTX 3050 6GB cost right now?
The RTX 3050 6GB is available from 219€. We track 26 models in real time.
How much does the RTX 3060 Ti cost right now?
The RTX 3060 Ti is available from 463€. We track 15 models in real time.
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 6GB
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050, with Ampere architecture, offers entry-level gaming performance with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. Ideal for 1080p gaming, it supports ray tracing and DLSS for enhanced graphics at an affordable price.
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, with Ampere architecture, offers mid-range gaming performance with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. A superior version of the RTX 3060, it excels at 1440p and supports ray tracing and DLSS for optimized graphics.
Other comparisons
RTX 3050 6GBVS
RTX 4090
RTX 3050 6GBVS
RTX 5050
RTX 3050 6GBVS
GTX 1650
RTX 3050 6GBVS
RTX 3070
RTX 3050 6GBVS
RX 6500 XT
RTX 3050 6GBVS
RX 7600
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 3070
RTX 3060 TiVS
RX 6900 XT
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 2070
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 3080 Ti
RTX 3060 TiVS
RX 6600 XT
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 3080 10GB




















