NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti

FPS benchmarks across 148 games (reference CPU: r9-9950x3D2), live prices, popularity and community builds.

Nvidia

RTX 2080 Ti

Turing · 11 GB GDDR6

#61 / 71
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
Overall score Relative gaming performance score, based on the average FPS measured across our benchmarked games. 100 = the fastest card in our catalog.52/100

Lowest price

852€

FPS / €

0.539

Nvidia

RTX 3090 Ti

Ampere · 24 GB GDDR6X

#49 / 71
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti
Overall score Relative gaming performance score, based on the average FPS measured across our benchmarked games. 100 = the fastest card in our catalog.86/100

Lowest price

1,853€

FPS / €

0.291

Our verdict

  • The RTX 3090 Ti is on average 22% faster than the RTX 2080 Ti at 1440p across our reference games.
  • The RTX 2080 Ti is currently 1,001€ cheaper (852€ vs 1,853€).
  • With 0.539 FPS/€, the RTX 2080 Ti offers the best price-to-performance ratio.
  • The RTX 3090 Ti packs more video memory (24 GB vs 11 GB), an advantage for 4K and heavy textures.

Gaming performance

Benchmarks measured with a r9-9950x3D2 to avoid bottlenecking the graphics cards.

RTX 2080 Ti
RTX 3090 Ti
Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

+12%
364 FPS
1% low 219
409 FPS
1% low 250
Apex Legends

Apex Legends

+18%
256 FPS
1% low 170
303 FPS
1% low 207
Grand Theft Auto V

Grand Theft Auto V

+35%
95 FPS
1% low 74
128 FPS
1% low 95
Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2

+29%
139 FPS
1% low 95
179 FPS
1% low 127
Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077

+31%
100 FPS
1% low 77
131 FPS
1% low 103
Rocket League

Rocket League

+22%
733 FPS
1% low 338
896 FPS
1% low 409
Call of Duty: Black Ops 6

Call of Duty: Black Ops 6

+23%
152 FPS
1% low 116
187 FPS
1% low 141
Crimson Desert

Crimson Desert

+28%
117 FPS
1% low 80
150 FPS
1% low 107

FPS / €

The higher the number, the better the performance you get for your money.

RTX 2080 Ti
0.539
RTX 3090 Ti
0.291

Want to see FPS in other games? Explore all our benchmarks

Specifications

RTX 2080 Ti RTX 3090 Ti
ArchitectureTuring Ampere
Release date2018-09 2022-03
Video memory11 GB 24 GB
Memory typeGDDR6 GDDR6X
Memory bus352 bit 384 bit
Bandwidth616 GB/s 1008 GB/s
Shading units4352 10752
Boost clock1545 MHz 1860 MHz
Power draw (TDP)250 W 450 W
Recommended PSU650 W 850 W
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Launch price$999 $1999

Popularity on DropReference

RTX 2080 Ti

#61 / 71
Popularity score0.8/100
Share of builds Percentage of builds created by the DropReference community that use this GPU.0%

Number of builds created with this GPU

1

Average build price

1,813€

Most paired CPUs

RTX 3090 Ti

#49 / 71
Popularity score1.5/100
Share of builds Percentage of builds created by the DropReference community that use this GPU.0%

Number of builds created with this GPU

7

Average build price

15,492€

All models

Real-time prices and stock in your region

Price indicator
Awesome deal
Good deal
Decent deal
Relatively poor deal

Frequently asked questions

Which is the better graphics card, the RTX 2080 Ti or the RTX 3090 Ti?

The RTX 3090 Ti is on average 22% faster than the RTX 2080 Ti at 1440p across our reference games. The RTX 2080 Ti is currently 1,001€ cheaper (852€ vs 1,853€). With 0.539 FPS/€, the RTX 2080 Ti offers the best price-to-performance ratio. The RTX 3090 Ti packs more video memory (24 GB vs 11 GB), an advantage for 4K and heavy textures.

Which card should you pick for 1440p gaming: RTX 2080 Ti or RTX 3090 Ti?

At 1440p, the RTX 2080 Ti averages 398 FPS versus 484 FPS for the RTX 3090 Ti across our reference games.

What power supply do you need for the RTX 2080 Ti?

A power supply of around 650 W is recommended for the RTX 2080 Ti. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the DeepCool PF750 Gold 750W 80 Plus Gold Black.

What power supply do you need for the RTX 3090 Ti?

A power supply of around 850 W is recommended for the RTX 3090 Ti. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the Corsair RM1000e 1000W Fully Modular Black.

Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 2080 Ti?

In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 2080 Ti is the r9-3900x (1 builds).

Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 3090 Ti?

In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 3090 Ti is the r9-9950x3D (3 builds).

How much does the RTX 2080 Ti cost right now?

The RTX 2080 Ti is available from 852€. We track 3 models in real time.

How much does the RTX 3090 Ti cost right now?

The RTX 3090 Ti is available from 1,853€. We track 4 models in real time.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti, with Turing architecture, offers ultra high-end gaming performance with 11 GB of GDDR6 memory. The absolute flagship card of the RTX 2000 series excels at 4K and competes with the best cards of its generation.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti, with Ampere architecture, offers optimized ultra high-end gaming performance with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory. An improved version of the RTX 3090, it excels at 4K and offers the best performance of the RTX 3000 series.

Other comparisons

See all GPU comparisons