Intel Arc A770 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS benchmarks across 150 games (reference CPU: r9-9950x3D2), live prices, popularity and community builds.
Arc A770
Alchemist · 16 GB GDDR6

Lowest price
467€
FPS / €
0.938
RTX 3060 Ti
Ampere · 8 GB GDDR6

Lowest price
460€
FPS / €
0.896
Our verdict
- The Arc A770 is on average 8% faster than the RTX 3060 Ti at 1440p across our reference games.
- Both cards are currently at the same price (around 460€).
- The Arc A770 packs more video memory (16 GB vs 8 GB), an advantage for 4K and heavy textures.
Gaming performance
Benchmarks measured with a r9-9950x3D2 to avoid bottlenecking the graphics cards.
FPS / €
The higher the number, the better the performance you get for your money.
Want to see FPS in other games? Explore all our benchmarks
Specifications
| Arc A770 | RTX 3060 Ti | |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Alchemist | Ampere |
| Release date | 2022-10 | 2020-12 |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256 bit | 256 bit |
| Bandwidth | 560 GB/s | 448 GB/s |
| Shading units | 4096 | 4864 |
| Boost clock | 2100 MHz | 1665 MHz |
| Power draw (TDP) | 225 W | 200 W |
| Recommended PSU | 600 W | 600 W |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Launch price | $349 | $399 |
Popularity on DropReference
Arc A770
#56 / 71Number of builds created with this GPU
13
Average build price
1,041€
Most paired CPUs
Most used power supply

MSI MAG A850GL 850W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black
850 W · 106€
RTX 3060 Ti
#20 / 71Number of builds created with this GPU
36
Average build price
1,348€
Most paired CPUs
Most used power supply

MSI MAG A650BN 650W 80 Plus Bronze Black
650 W · 54€
All models
Real-time prices and stock in your region
Arc A770
1 models trackedRTX 3060 Ti
16 models tracked
Biostar GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB GDDR6 dual fan460€
PNY GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB UPRISING NVIDIA GDDR6654€
ASUS DUAL RTX 3060 Ti Mini 8GB GDDR6 Black579€
ZOTAC GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 Black809€
ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3060 Ti OC 8GB GDDR6923€
MSI GeForce RTX 3060 Ti GAMING X 8GB GDDR6800€
MSI RTX 3060 Ti Ventus 3X OC LHR 8GB GDDR6819€
MSI RTX 3060 Ti GAMING X 8GB GDDR6 LHR1,209€
Frequently asked questions
Which is the better graphics card, the Arc A770 or the RTX 3060 Ti?
The Arc A770 is on average 8% faster than the RTX 3060 Ti at 1440p across our reference games. Both cards are currently at the same price (around 460€). The Arc A770 packs more video memory (16 GB vs 8 GB), an advantage for 4K and heavy textures.
Which card should you pick for 1440p gaming: Arc A770 or RTX 3060 Ti?
At 1440p, the Arc A770 averages 405 FPS versus 375 FPS for the RTX 3060 Ti across our reference games.
What power supply do you need for the Arc A770?
A power supply of around 600 W is recommended for the Arc A770. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the MSI MAG A850GL 850W 80 Plus Gold Fully Modular Black.
What power supply do you need for the RTX 3060 Ti?
A power supply of around 600 W is recommended for the RTX 3060 Ti. On DropReference, the most used PSU with this card is the MSI MAG A650BN 650W 80 Plus Bronze Black.
Which CPU should you pair with the Arc A770?
In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the Arc A770 is the r5-7500f (2 builds).
Which CPU should you pair with the RTX 3060 Ti?
In community builds, the CPU most often paired with the RTX 3060 Ti is the r5-5600x (5 builds).
How much does the Arc A770 cost right now?
The Arc A770 is available from 467€. We track 1 models in real time.
How much does the RTX 3060 Ti cost right now?
The RTX 3060 Ti is available from 460€. We track 16 models in real time.
Intel Arc A770
The Intel Arc A770, with Xe HPG architecture, offers high-end gaming performance with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. Excellent for 1440p and 4K gaming, it supports ray tracing and represents Intel's flagship card for demanding gamers.
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, with Ampere architecture, offers mid-range gaming performance with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. A superior version of the RTX 3060, it excels at 1440p and supports ray tracing and DLSS for optimized graphics.
Other comparisons
Arc A770VS
RX 9060 XT 16GB
Arc A770VS
RX 6650 XT
Arc A770VS
RTX 3070
Arc A770VS
RTX 2080
Arc A770VS
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB
Arc A770VS
RTX 2080 Ti
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 5060
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 3060 12GB
RTX 3060 TiVS
RX 6600 XT
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 3070 Ti
RTX 3060 TiVS
RX 9060 XT 8GB
RTX 3060 TiVS
RTX 3070

























